From Melbourne To Coldharbour

A Memory of Coldharbour.

In May 1971 my mother (Jeanne Grenville) brother Chris and I rented 'Ruffeys' at Coldharbour. We had just arrived from Melbourne, Australia and we were to make our home in the UK. Chris and I were so homesick for our friends and fun days down the beach. We were very lucky that the spell of our beautiful surroundings soon eased our depression - it was a wonderful couple of years. We made friends with the McDiarmids who ran the local PO; Sarah and Greg the children from there were great fun and we caught the local school bus down to Dorking to school - Mowbray for Sarah and I and Sondes place for Greg and Chris. At the weekends we would explore all over the country including the old iron fort and Leith Hill Tower. We eventually moved to the Old Street in Fetcham which was beautiful too but not the same. My brother and I are now back in Australia Whenever I go back to visit it is still very much the same...what a relief.