Swynnerton And Cold Meece.

A Memory of Coldmeece.

My father, who is now 86 used to be a lorry driver worked for the MOD in the late 40's early 50's and regulary went to Cold Meece. So jump to the 1960's and he would take us quite often for the 'Sunday afternoon drive out' to Swynnerton and the Cold Meece area from Hanley; he knew it like the back of his hand. We used to go fruit picking, bird nesting (sorry - I''ve been a bird lover for a long time now), and in all the abandoned buildings. Wow, what an adventure! Creaky doors, peeling paint and broken windows. We once went to an out-building and there was a broomstick made of a branch and twigs leaning on the wall just inside the door. We boys ran like hell....thought we'd gone in a witches house. I carried on visiting this area in the late 80's and early 90's with my own sons; we used to go conkering at the row of trees near the now business park opposite the firing range.... happy days.