My Stay At Collaton Cross

A Memory of Collaton.

I lived in Collaton Cross for a short while when my Husband was in the R.A.F. My surname then was TURTLE. My son Nicholas was born in the house in Collaton Cross. He was ill at birth and taken to Freedom Fields Hospital in Plymouth where he had a successful operation and is now a strapping six foot 3inches and very fit. I had a Daughter Julie and another son Tony. I enjoyed my stay at Collaton Cross and used to enjoy walking into Newton Ferrers. I had very friendly neighbours who were very helpful when my son was born and in hospital. My husband was working from R.A.F. Mountbatten on air/sea rescue. As I recall Newton Ferrers was a very pretty village which I hope some day to revisit,I also hope that my son will decide to visit his place of birth in the not too distant future.
I feel that I did enjoy the area but sometimes,when you are young and bringing up a family, you do not have the time to look around you and truly appreciate the beauty of such a place. It was a lovely summer that year as I recall. All too soon we were posted again and went abroad to Cyprus. How lucky we were to go to that beautiful island. After many postings though, I remember my short time at Collaton Cross with fond memories.