50s On Collyhurst Road

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Hi My Name is Robert Elsey born in 1950 in Sheffield, but used to visit and stay with my grandparents May & Richard Howarth at 485 Collyhurst Road situated the next block of terraced houses just below the Joiners Arms. the house they lived in there was rented and the landlord lived next door.
I attended St Oswald's church school for a time as my grandma was unwell and my mum came over from Sheffield where we lived ' to attend to her as my granddad was still working nights at that time at Manchester transport garage on Rochdale Road.
I thought it was great living around there even though Collyhurst Road was very busy, seemed plenty of traffic even in those days.
I remember Randall's Fruit shed ' and the coal yard next door where coal would be put in old prams so you could transport them to your door. I loved pushing those.
I remember Mrs Drewery's Beer Off, and Hoskins Toy/Furniture shop on Rochdale road, also Hugh Fays provision shop, Arthur Bowker's record shop and there was also a tripe shop. and various others. Oh and Sam's Barber Shop can't forget that.
I also remember May's pawnbroker's, where my Whitsuntide suit came from as I used to walk with St Jame's on Whit Sun and Monday to town.
Entertainment I know their were 3 picture houses on Rochdale Road closest to where we lived The Essoldo, The Regent, and I think The Revoli ? and I was taken to all, my grandparents and my uncle Robert who lived with them did not posses a Television set.
They moved out end of fifties to Harpurhey 9 Beeston Street a house my uncle Robert purchased.
I later attended Greenmount School on Church Lane . from age Thirteen till age Fifteen and Half . and left in World Cup year !966 . returning to Sheffield where I still live.
I am still in touch with some of my old school friend's through facebook but would like to hear from any others who know me or have memories of those times.

#308759

hi there,
am trying to find lost familey members by the name of wood,
i know my mum loretta and dad charlie wood owned a coal yard in collyhurst and lived by it,
they then bought a new built house in blackley village,
and he would travel back each day to work,
till my dad passed away in 1965,only a matter of months after my brother tony woody died when his pjs set on fire as he fell againstt the electric fire,
i know i had a uncle called alex wood,as i was given his name,my middle name,
but he passed away in his early 30s with diabetis,
any info any one has would be great fully recieved,
and its so good reading all these memories,
many thanks
chris wood
Don't now of any now one of drivers moved to chinley near kinder scout farm. I remember Charlie n his dogs .we were homeless n squated inn house next to yard collyhurst forest St my have been his old one .. I was 5. The dogs sat on my bed. N keept rats out .he fed us from chip shop n gave dad n uncle jobs delivering coal n big bits for fire. Rum ole bugger. All ways remember. Lovely. People up there poorest of poor. But great .. Thanks Charlie. Xxxx
I lived in area 5 years in forest st till six .had oles in roof Beatles n etc attended st oswalds school full of . nuns basterd bullys. lovley people in area. now un recognisable. lovly green areas. in old days queens park n nearby bogert clough only green any one saw.I was minded by two 16 .. girls took for walk dad worked in coal yard n buses n still we had nothing.