Beautiful Memories

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Hello. I was born at Crumpsall Hospital 1945 and lived at 59 Dalton St, for seven years. Mother is named Eileen and dad was Fred. I had an older sister Barbara. My Aunty Peggy and Uncle John lived a few doors down - they had three sons, Bob, Malcom and Ian. My dad worked on the docks and I remember well, I think it was the lamp lighter coming to wake him up in the early hours of the morning by tapping on the bedroom window. My grandfather was a Rag and Bone man and often came down Dalton St. Have many happy memories of playing whip and top, hopscotch and ball on the railway wall. I remember my friend Teddy Peacock and his sister Shirley. I went to St. Catherines and my 1st teacher was Miss Jelly, who taught from a lectern, a rather tall skinny lady. We used to say "Miss Jelly had a wooden belly and everytime you touched it out squirted jelly." I also went to the Ragged Sunday School. And the bathouse for a bath once in a while, but mostly it was the tin bath in front of the fire. When I was 7 or 8 we moved to Woodhouse Park. Then when I was 15 we moved again, to Australia. I would love to hear from anybody from Dalton St, in those years.