My Family

A Memory of Combrook.

The Mansbridges were my great grandparents. My grandmother, Elizabeth M Card is buried in the church yard and lived for many many years in the thatched cottage just outside the church gates. I spent many holidays there as I only lived in Lighthorne.
The cottage was sold by the estate for £12500 and was originally bought by a BA pilot and his wife who modernized the cottage and bought next door (Mansbridge residence) - they found a bedroom that had been sealed up that noone knew about for many years, in my grandmother's.
No pub, just a post office and stores run by Mrs Venville. The Hunts had a farm towards the fosse end on the same side as the P O. My cousin, Alan, was seeing the daughter at one time (she was stunning). The school was still open then and the Wakeleys lived opposite. Down towards the Broad well lived the Adams' and Bill Sturdy a keen gardener.

I was always told to stay away from the brook and the lake (fat chance). My grandmother moved to Moreton Morrell then in her final years to Harbury where my uncle Noel and his family lived as well as my cousin Edward (Ted) and his wife Pat.

My mother and I cycled most weekends, no matter what the weather, to Combrook and Moreton.

The out house and outside loo are no longer there but I will never forget the smells. Fruit, veg, homemade wine, preserves, jams etc, the outhouse was just a world of aromas - wonderful.

I cannot remember the name of the undertaker or the families that lived in the row of cottages opposite - began with B if I remember. Loads of brothers and sisters. I used to play there. These cottages have been demolished as far as I know. Dennis Lean was a big family friend and was given my dog, Splash when we moved into Lighthorne village from off the Banbury Road by RAF Gaydon.
My grandmother was a Boddington who also lived in the village at one time.

Many Many fond memories