Boy Days In Compton

A Memory of Compton.

As boys of the village along with a good few footballers at the rec, sitting on the swings was a must. I sang in the church choir and also delivered the milk around the village with a Jack Windebank from the dairy. I lived with Mr Harry Pinfold first in Horn Street and later in Burrell Road. I left the village in 1951 and went back to live with my parents at a village called Litchfield and went to Whtchurch School until I left in 53 and went to work on the estate there. Now retired and living in Newbury.