Ancestors From Coningsby

A Memory of Coningsby.

I've been researching my family history and have found that an ancestor of mine known as James Faunt used to live at a place called Packet Beerhouse, in fact he is in the 1891 census as being the "beerhouse keeper". He lived there with his wife Sarah. Is the building still in existence today? Are there any Faunts still living in the Coningsby area? I've been trying to find out more, but so far no success. I am a regular visitor to Grimsby so may nip over to Coningsby and try at the roots...so to speak.

#218099

Comments & Feedback

I see this comes from 2006. I too am chasing Faunts. Ann/Anna Faunt married John Ewen ,possibly as his second wife, in Coningsby on 19 December 1754 in St Michael's Church by license. The witnesses were Daniel Fant/Faunt and John Maltby. John Ewen came from Holbeach. The Ewen family became Baptists and were centred on the Long Sutton area. Can you or anyone else help add to my knowledge please?