Hammer Cottage

A Memory of Coolham.

I left Coolham 1n 1957 to go to sea to become a Salvage Diver. I was very fortunate to have achieved my ambition and became the senior diver within Admiralty Salvage. My family lived and owned Hammer Cottage, together with Saddlers Cottage plus some land near Oak Tree Farm. I hold the original deeds for this property back to 1800. Should any one in the village be interested, I also have some pictures of Mr and Mrs Harding who owned the carpenter's workshop next to the Selsy Arms and a house across the road from my home (three doors up from the old shop). My mother was Mrs Thurza Gandy who became Mrs Tittle. I also have one remaining picture of Coolham School assembly dated about 1955. Contact me on 01507442093