Franciscan Convent School Copthorne

A Memory of Copthorne.

I went to school at the convent from 1966 to 1974. Sr. Annunciata, Sr. Kieran and Sr. Bonaventure who was the headmistress. Sr. Damian, Sr. Finbar and Sr. Attracta were our teachers. We had such a wonderful childhood there. I would love to hear from anyone who went there the same time as I did. My name was Rachel Naylor then.

#237248

I remember you very well Rachel ... It's very late now ill write again ...Eddie x
Please write back, I would love to hear from you
Hi Rachel - my name is Alexandra and I was at this convent at the same time as you. Look at my post under "This Was My Home From 1961 1967 Approximately". Post something on there to let me know you have seen it. :-)
I was at Franciscan convent from 1953/55. I don't remember much at that age except we used to have a nap after lunch on a very hard camping bed, I also remember the smell of over cooked cabbage. I remember two girls that were there. Both sisters Nina and Maryann Bear. Love to get in touch with them
Hi I was at the convent from around 1948 to 1957. I have somewhere pictures of me at the convent of which I would love the share. I do have lots of memories of that time. Mostly good. My favourite Nun was Sister Anansyartus. When I was leaving under Strange circumstances she gave a bible and a signed picture of StAnthony (small). Lots to tell. I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Anthony Braggiotti
Formally Oliver.
Hi, I have to confess I don’t remember you but so glad you wrote. I live in Arizona, USA. I’m married and have 3 children. Where are you now?
The Copthorne Archive is a collection of photos, documents, memories, etc about the village of Copthorne in West Sussex. We're researching the Franciscan Convent School (which closed in 1994) and would be delighted to hear any memories. Also, if you remember Margaret Adams who was a paid boarder as a baby from 1943 until 1951, when she was moved to Littlehampton, please contact us, as her daughter in Australia is looking for information. COPTHORNEARCHIVE@GMAIL.COM
Hi Sally you do 't remember anyone with the surname Adams that left the convent in 1953 at all do you?