Three Years At The Convent.

A Memory of Copthorne.

In 1946, at the age of six, I was placed, as a border, at Copthorne Convent, where I remained for about three years.
I'm afraid I really don't have many pleasant memories of my stay there. The nuns were inclined to be quite strict, and aside from the inhouse schooling, we had our chores. One of mine that I recall, was to carry coal, in a bucket, from the coal shed located on one side of the complex, to the boy's dorm area some distance away. Back and forth, back and forth, to feed the hungry boiler.
The food, in general was mediocre, and little time for recreation was allocated.
I think Mother Rose was the Sister Superior, and I do remember a Sister Edmond. Mr. Payne was the gardener, and on occasion, he would take me to watch a local Saturday football match on the grounds nearby.
Eventually, I became head alter boy, and took some pride in that.
The photo depicts the place as I remember it, with that entrance, and what was known as the parlor to the left and, of course, the circular driveway.
Sadly, I lost my father in the war. My mother would visit once a month, and sometimes I'd see other members of my family.
Frankly, my happiest memory is of the day my mother took me away from the place for good!

Do you remember any of the names of any of the others there at all?