Beanfield Secondary

A Memory of Corby.

I was in that class at Beanfield Secondary and remember, Jim Drummond, Ray Shillitoe,Pete Bird and also Mick Hambly, Clive Evans, Ann Francis, Irene Mitchell, Jim Gardener, John Gamble, Michael Parker and others. I lived on the estate for several years and used to drink in the Phoenix when Joe was the landlord, When I left school in 1966 I went into an apprenticeship in Stewart & Lloyds until 1970 and left Corby soon after. I remember the mods and scooters in the market square,the rockers in the Crows Nest, going to the "Civic" on a Saturday night, meeting in the Strathclyde bar first, going to the Open Hearth, and the Pit at the Raven. I remember the late night horror films at the Odeon on a Friday night and funny enough I remember Jim Drummond working for Knight's taxis on the rank outside the police station and getting a free, off the meter, ride home late on a weekend night.

#228760

Comments & Feedback

I didn't go to the Beanfield Secondary- and we left Corby in 1965 but remember the Phoenix and the Crow's Nest. We went to see Tommy Steel open it. Great excitement having a real Star coming to Corby. Drank many a coffee there and must have used the Juke Box to death playing Ray Charles and all the other Greats! My Mum worked in the Domino on Kingsthorpe Road. I worked in the Westminster Bank on Corporation Street and met my Husband in Woolworths where he was Assistant Manager. We left Corby when he was Transferred to Harrogate, By then we were married with a year old Baby Boy. Great memories of a very special town!
hi i used to run the friday night dances at the st columba's on studfall ave in the early 60s and then the saturday dances at the corby civic center untill 1968 i was at school in studfall juniors and rockingham road and corby old village then my last was corby boys school