A Memory of Corby.

Seems to ring a bell, but I lived in 104 Newark Drive from 1960 till 1976 when I left town and moved to the Channel Islands and then Australia. I have lived here for the past 33 years, the past 22 on the Gold Coast, qld Australia but still have a lot of fond memories from Corby where I grew up. I was a student at Beanfield Comprehensive School and really enjoyed my time there. I am a bit of a book addict and could write for ever, but I seem to remember a green van cruising our neighbourhood and it brings back memories, how things have changed, but I also worked on Corby Markets selling shetland wool jumpers and buying fabric from Jeffs stall where I used to make flared trousers for my mum's friends and mine for 1 pound a pair. If anything is familiar let me know.

#237174

Comments & Feedback

Funny how many people from Corby seem to have ended up in Australia - my family are all in the Sydney area now - though I preferred the US (closer to London!) If anyone in Australia remembers Dean or Dawn (Jordan) - you’ll find them both in Sydney and I’m certain they would love to hear from you.