Week Ends

A Memory of Cornish Hall End.

Fishing in whitleys farm pond with don martin eyes glued on the water for tench bubbles. catching one of two pounds and scared half to death of it getting off the hook [ granny knots] ..riding in trailers full of warm wheat.. birds nesting down the old farm and falling in the moat. getting shouted at for riding my bike on the cricket pitch. having my foot run over by the roller [same day] scrumping apples out of mrs cardys garden and falling in the stinging nettles when she came out. getting wood for bonfire night. fights.pic meadow pond a magical place [sadly filled in long ago] lots more, post later using accent of the place mite be funny reading.