Rogerson Hall

A Memory of Corton.

We use to travel with our relations for one week all together, about 12 of us. I believe the price for a week for a family of four was about £5.00. We traveled with WTA coaces from Maryland Point, Stratford E15, the coach company does not seem to be mentioned on the webb anywhere? I believe they were remamed Galleon Tours. My brother and I won the fancy dress competition a couple of times dressed as the boys that didn't look before crossing the road. My father and I built winning sandcastles on the beach as the sand was brillant to form. The first thing in the morning was to collect hot water to wash via the standpipes in the centre walkway and take it back to the chalet, then to walk down to the main dining hall for breakfast. The children were entertained during the day by the camp staff. The evening entertainment was brilliant for the adults while children were asleep in chalets while wardens kept check on us.
Dave Fletcher