Run Free

A Memory of Coulsdon.

As others have said, the open fields, Farthing Downs. I lived in Bradmore Way, Old Coulsdon in the 50s, there was so much open unbuilt ground on the lower part of the road and behind our house in Meadway which was full of wild life. Every summer day was an adventure. I would go out after breakfast and not return until tea time. I was part or the 17th Purley Cub and Scout group, the wide games that we had in these open spaces were amazing. When I was at Bradmore Green School we were allowed out of class to watch the County Boys on their annual cross-country run day which was run through the middle of Bradmore Green Pond. 1963 and I worked part time while I was training to be a chef at the Red Lion. Sad to see it is now just a flattened space when I last visited Coulsdon.