Wests In Cowley

A Memory of Cowley.

I was born and brought up in Cowley. We lived at 169 Oxford Road which now belongs to Emmaus I believe. Across the road was a large old cottage which during the war was used to house evacueee and the Post Office was next door.
When I was young I belonged to the Better Britain Brigade. I have photos taken in St James Hall if anyone is interested, with Fathers Whye and Beacham. I attended church at both St James and St Luke's (where I was later married). I remember spending happy hours in the snow on the golf course. Behind our garden was the swimming pool and library which we used a great deal.
My parent Phil and Gladys West owned the West Stores on the corner of Hollow Way and Crescent Road and I used to deliver groceries to Horspath when I was older. In 1964 my family and I emigrated to Australia.
Evelyn Hutt (nee West)