Cradley Heath, 60s, 70s.

A Memory of Cradley Heath.

Hi there,
Just thought I would see if there are any other people who remember their childhood in Cradley Heath? I lived on the Codsall est. Meadow Walk to be precise, here are a few memories I have of the best childhood I could have wished for. We played footy on Bearmore Bank which also had a park with swings, slides, etc. also when it got hot playing footy, there was always the Corona factory! Bottles of the best pop around - all free if you were quick enough! Next to it stood the 'test' bike race track where we all thought we were speedway riders! Nearby was the old railway goods yard which closed down and became a great place to build camps in the lofts and under the platforms. Next to that was the churchyard with the 'Devil's grave' - run round it 10 times then break a bottle on it and he would appear... nobody hung around long enough to find out! We also played footy on the playing fields next to Burton Delingpole, which led to Buck tunnel and good ol cotty land. we used to play up the 'coppy' which was a wood at the top of the estate and here we used to go nesting, build swings and fires, great memories. I went to Corngreaves Infants and then Corngreaves Juniors and on to Lomey Town. We used to have penny dips from the pork sandwich shop in High St, the best pork sarnis ever by the way. I can remember the old cop shop by Four Ways church, the old derelict nail shops in Queen St, the badge factory and the scrapyards where we got old gas masks! We also used to go to the golf course at Corngreaves never coming back till late. Well, that's just a few memories of what I can write of at this time, hope it has jogged a few memories for whoever reads this and maybe would like to share their childhood memories. My name is Arthur Hinton, cheers.

#306966

Does anyone remember Harry Green who lived at 54 Station Road, Witton .
He passed on 16th Jan 1966. There was a connection to 1 Western Road.
He was my maternal grandfather but we lost contact so would be interested if anyone knew him in his final years.
Thank you