Still In Cramlington

A Memory of Cramlington.

Going to school for the first time... We lived at 33 Arcot Avenue when I started school although I was not born there, I was born at 3 Bells Yard, Cramlington village, long gone I am sad to say. I remember to this day the feeling of being lost, I was the third child in the family and had been with my older sisters Catherine and Patricia and my younger brother Michael at home till that day. My first teacher was Mrs Gleddhill who eventually made me feell safe. I started that day with Billy Beavis, Ken Young, Dave Greaves, Brian Bosworth, June and Allan Bell, Stanley Wellford. We grew up and played together so long it seemed at the time we would be friends forever. But time has passed, a lot has gone on, we have all lost touch. But I still have fond memories of growing up in Nelson village. I will never forget the sign as one entered the village. BEWARE CHILDREN.