A Memory of Cranford.

Starting from Tesco Express: This used to be a block of about 2 or 3 shops which included a building society and a travel agent. Next to this was Barclays Bank which closed down in the late 1980s/early 1990s. It remained derelict for many years with a firework shop and a clothes shop briefly opening before Tesco took over the whole plot around 2006-07.
Around the corner was Gees dry cleaners/Amazon laundrette (in the days when people couldn't afford washing machines). This was replaced by Mleczo- Polish delicatessen.
Opposite this was a butchers, then a grocery and bakery (Mr T's) which became Kashmir's Indian restaurant. It has been various failed restaurants such as Jaipur's and then was taken over by the Portuguese to form Moniz - a successful Mediterranean cafe.
Next to this used to be a florist which closed down and became Aladdin's Mongolian take-away. After this it is now Zafars, a halal kebab house.
Next door to this was NSS newsagents - they used to sell slush puppies, then Shayona news and now Mace news. There used to be a wall-mounted cigarette machine on the side wall of this shop. After the gap was Bell fruits grocery. After this it became derelict and a rumour circulated for many years that Rocky's would make a much needed seating area. An estate agent opened up, followed by bed and furniture shops and some kind of Astro psychic place and is now Maya news.
Next door was Heathrow wine stores for many years and then became an STD phone store and Talkways- internet, STD and mobile repairs.
After this was a grocery and became Star Cash and Carry and then Star Video shop. When this closed down the unit was split into two and became a car hire shop and then an estate agent and a hairdresser.
Next along is one of Cranford's most successful businesses and arguably what has put Cranford on the map - Rocky's. Before this establishment was opened it was a sandwich shop and an arcade shop.
Adjacent to this is a Dentist - this used to be a bookmaker which moved further along the parade.
Next to this used to be a block of offices which was taken over to become VII restaurant and B&B.
Next to this was Sharma Tandoori/Sweet Centre - they also used to do Indian film hire at the front as well. This was to become Dominio's pizza.
After this was Heathrow DIY / Hardware shop and was taken over by Heathrow Estates in the present day.
Then comes the aforementioned bookmakers which used to be a CO-OP.
Ace Motor spares used to be a butcher and the other half of this was Heathrow Estates before they moved into Sharmas and then became a travel agents.
The milk factory occupied the gap after this but this closed down and some property was built here
After the milk factory has been a number of businesses. In the 1980s it used to be a Hitachi television shop, and then has been various estate agents, hairdresser and clothes shops.
Next along has been a fish and chip shop for a number of years. Very successful in the 1970s and 1980s but became Jolly Chef and the emergence of Rocky's contributed to its downfall. Taken over by the now respectable Paul's Fish Bar since the mid 1990s.
Then comes the Opticians, the Chemist and then Grocers (used to be Purewal's then Tiger's Berkeley Superstore). This has now been split into Allure beautician.
Cranford wine store has seen sales dwindle over the years and split into a cafe.
Next along was JJ's Wine Bar and then the Portuguese-owned Rios. There is a dentist above this.
Opposite was a butchers - then grocers then a chiropractor clinic. Next door to this was Hargobind textiles and they used to also rent Indian films. Streaks Ahead was a very well establised barbers for many years and is now Reflexions hair/beauty.
Cranford Supermarket has been owned by the current occupiers for nearly 25 years. Next to this was a derelict MOT shop which was taken over by Gee dry cleaners/laundry. Now split into another halal chicken place.
The petrol station was FINA for a long time. Was abandoned for many years and became the successful Genci car wash.
Gower and Son's newsagent was next to the subway, became Gower's then Berkeley news until the Afgan Sikhs converted it to a costcutters and shut it down.
Bajaj food and wine has been an Asian fabric store and a car hire shop. Was A4 video in the 1990s. Has A4 minicabs behind it before they knocked through the wall and added pool tables and arcade machines. Became a haven for after school activity and many a duel on Street Fighter 2.
Travel lodge used to be the BA/Hertz building. Behind this was Meadowbank community Centre - with a bar, pool table and table tennis. It has been recently refurnished as an education centre. There was even a concrete 5 a side pitch here called the "cage" and Meadowbank even had a "youth club" on Wednesday evenings run by some Southall boys.
Opposite Cranford library was a doctors' surgery which became a mosque
Next to the library has been a Portuguese-owned restaurant/cafe - previously Madeira Steak House.
Next to this was a grocery and a Barbers which was merged to form Asiatic Superstore.(social club in the back). Dave Goddards Bikers next followed by Lamdins for many years and a bookies after this.
Priyas Tandoori used to be a grocery shop as well.
Next to this was a radiator shop for many years which was split into a barbers and many failed businesses such as wheel rims/ clothes/cafe. There is also a mini cab here and Genci part 2 behind.
Finally Jolly Waggoner's has been around for a long time.
Thanks to Google Street view (if updated) generations will be able to see what Cranford was like - but it will never be like the old days.
If there are any factual inaccuracies I apologise - please leave comments and correct.
Long live Cranford.

#229718

Comments & Feedback

Before the BA/Hertz building was the BOAC Meadowbank which was BOAC's Speedbirdclub. It was an old sort of country house. There were billards, TV lounge, and a bar.