Wishing I Could Go Back In Time

A Memory of Cranford.

I was born 1945, lived with my mum and dad in one room at back of my granparent's house, 67 Monington Cres, which had a huge back garden. It backed on to the Parkway and I had many great times there. We would go to Cranford Park nearly all the time, we'd play in the River Crane, riding our bikes through it; by the ford it was quite shallow. We would catch tiddlers, leaches, just having great fun. We met our first girlfriends there who lived at Berkely Ave, Diana, Christine & Jenette. We moved in '55 to Brabazon Rd Est. I went to Berkely School, down Cranford Lane; hated it, failed 11 plus, went to Heston Sec Modern, left that school, got my 1st job at "Berkley Hairdressers" next door to the cleaners, opposite wine bar, just round corner from Cliffords, the milk people. Right in the middle was a petrol stn, thatched roof, run by Mr Tappsell & his son Peter. He used to mot my car on the forecourt. Those were great days, I didn't know it then, but the best days, before the storm, as it were. I can recall going to Cranford Juniors & infants; to get there we had to cross Bath Rd at a marked crossing, patrolled by a copper police man, no underpass, so on this paticular morning I took it into my head to run across the Bath Rd. Well, half way, where the policeman was, big mistake, the copper got hold of me, turned me upside down & spanked my bum. There are lots more memories of Cranford, all good & cherised very much. A big hello to any one who knows me........Nobby Keith Turner