Dunston Square

A Memory of Craster.

Dunstanburgh Castle is one of my favourite places; my grandparents, George and Margaret, Armstrong lived in Dunston Square (just a field away from the castle) from 1952 until they both died in the 70's. We lived in Bedlington and went to visit them every summer holidays for a week. It used to take 3 buses and nearly a whole day to get there! My grandad and uncle Geordie worked on the farm and my brother, myself and sister could wander all around the fields and up to the castle. In those days our parents didn't need to worry, we came back when we were hungry. Mam and dad took us to the Sugar Sands which I think was near Low Newton(?), and into Craster for the famous kippers. Lots of happy memories.