My Memory Of Crawley Down School In The Sixties

A Memory of Crawley Down.

I went to Crawley Down school for a few years in the mid sixties and when I went back recently to have a look I found the Parish Church and school (now a private house and so much smaller than I remember it as being) - and I walked down the path from the church to the road.
The old building which used to be the dining hall was still there. My sisters and I also went to Brownies in the same building - probably still smelling of cabbage - the building - not me and my sisters! Brown Owl was Mrs Streeter, who's husband taught us piano.
I remember the classrooms we started in were Terrapin huts behind the dining hall. Miss Sabine was my first teacher there as our family had moved from another area. There was also a Mrs Barrowclough (probably not the right spelling) who drove a Morris Minor estate car with wooden trim.
I remember there were bars to climb on in the playground and there were always split lips and chins, as there was no soft landing on the asphalt.
Marbles was the game that all the kids played on the piece of muddy ground next to the perimeter fence and all the school houses were named after Missionaries - I think I was in Aylward. The toilets were outside and very cold in the winter.