Police House

A Memory of Crawley Down.

I moved to Crawley Down in 1959 and for four years I lived in the police house in Hophurst Road with my Mum, Dad and sister Denise, Dad being the village policeman. For two years I attended the village school and remember Mrs Fry as my dinner lady and Miss Drew as head teacher. They were happy carefree days. We played out all day when we could on our bikes, only popping indoors for a drink or something to eat. Sad how things have changed. From Crawley Down we moved on to Lewes. Then when I married I moved to Seaford and live in the same road as Jacki Moon.