The Old Post Office Turners Hill Road

A Memory of Crawley Down.

I lived in the old post office for approx. 18 years but my family lived there for about 10 years longer. When my parents bought the property they spent a lot of time and effort making it into a family home, whilst trying to keep as much of the traditional persona of the house.
I have a lot of happy memories living at the Old Post Office with my mum and dad and 2 younger brothers. It was situated next door to Crawley Down Nurseries run by Mary Warren - a very kindly lady, who didn't stand for any nonsense from us kids!
I liked living just outside the village but still within walking distance of all amenities.
I now live in North London and it is very different in the way that you walk down the street and rarely see someone you know. Everyone knew me and my brothers and parents and therefore not much got past them!
I remember the shop on the corner of Sandy Lane and Turners Hill Road that was run by the Grants where I would buy my penny sweets.
I used to go to the original primary school in Turners Hill Road (up until the last year when I went to the new school in Hophurst Drive), where one of my teachers was Dorothy Hatswell and the dinner lady was Anita Holland and I remember going to assembly in the main hall, where I also went to Brownies which was run by Mrs Crowther.
he social club that was based in the bar at the end of the hall was moved to the large complex by the playing fields when the whole area was sold to property developers.
There are many happy memories of the village fayre which still runs on the first Saturday in September on the village green.
Lots of different faces now but still some old ones so I go back when I can, to catch up.

Caroline Smith ( nee Trumpeter)