County Oak And Tushmore Sports And Social Club

A Memory of Crawley.

Tushmore Lane and either side of the main A23 had properties forming the catchment area for club members, also another general store and petrol station.
County Oak boasted a recreation ground with one swingboat and a six by five foot pavilion. Many an enjoyable "Stoolball" match was played out on the grass mowed by Mr Barratt, a local bus driver. Although cycling was not allowed, some of us would race round the field perimeter, or if stopped, then the square enclosed by the Brighton Road to the east, the County boundary footpath on the north side, the farm drive on the west, and the track along the southern edge back to the recreation ground gate.
By about 1953 the "club" commitee managed to organise enough fund raising to assemble a new hut on the gifted extension to the recreation ground. This was officially opened by (local builder) Mr Percy Wales, the Mayor for that year. I well remember the first dance when the new red floor coating came off on our shoes. It had not dried out sufficiently owing to the previous days of hot weather.
There were some good bonfire nights in the early years 1950-1954 with a torchlight procession up the main road from Tushmore Lane to County Oak rec.
Some people entered the fancy dress competition and enjoyed baking potatoes in
the fire embers till midnight.
Does anyone remember Mr Trent and son doing their milk round twice a day with loaded front carrier equiped bicycles? (7.30am and 5.00pm.) Not exactly the best trade vehicle to meet after negotiating the blind entry to the boundary path, head down, flat out, during a timed anticlockwise pushbike circuit. The ditch full of nettles on the right was the only way out. Happy days.
Tony Tester.