Chain Road

A Memory of Creetown.

I lived at 2 Chain Road in the 50's sandwiched between the Loves and the Harveys with my parents and brothers, Jeff and Richard. The Lindsays lived two doors away with Johnny and Gillian. Our neighbour's were great characters especially Mr and Mrs Love who had an open house so we were in and out with Reggie all the time. Gowan and Norma were that much older than us and we used to idolise them along with Doris Harvey on the other side. We, with Reggie were the only kids of that age on the road as Sheila O'Hara was that bit older than us. We used to pal up with Tommy Barclay and the Cowan's, Billy and Jim, along with Munro Mckie and our cousin Peter Lupton. Garden hopping along the row was a popular challenge on dark nights where you had to get to Minnipool Brae and back without being caught. Football in the playing fields on summer evenings was popular with the men, 15 to 20 a side was common, with the men trying to kick lumps off us which was great grounding for when it was our turn to play in the summer league for The Ferry. Jaunts up the Big Wood to the top of the Larg and Knockeans hill and back down the Balloch Road were regularly made on a piece with jam and a plain loaf of course. I still love the crusts to this day. Swimming in The Big Creek was right of passage with Johnny Blaen and Geordie Boyle but only after you had mastered your technique at Gavins cave or in the Blackpool. The village was full of characters such as Jimmy Blake Sanny Smith, Alice Stevenson, Davy McGuinness, Bessie McMaster, and Lydia Walker - I could go on and on. We didn't have a television and used to go to John Paton's to watch things like The Cisco Kid. Going to Marino's to watch the men play snooker and see Drew Skimming and company play was a treat as it was a great meeting place for the hustlers to strut their stuff. We later moved to 34 Chain Terrace when those houses were first built and had great times then with wonderful neighbours then as well. Who could forget people like Tommy R'box and his accordion, Jake and Toosh Little and so many others. Although we moved away from Creetown in the 1965 it is still hame to me and I holiday at least once every year still. I have so many memories I could go on and on and have no regrets about having my formative years spent in such a great place and time to grow up. I send best wishes to all that know me from those happy days and wish you all the best for the future.

#307528

Hello John,
John, wondering if you can help or point me to someone else?
My Uncle and Aunt Robert (Bob) and Mary Gillan had a hotel in Creetown in the late 60's till around 1972.
I am looking for the name of the Hotel and anyone who might remember them?
Thanks,