Creetown In The Fifties

A Memory of Creetown.

I left Creetown 50 years ago to live and work in Suffolk. I have happy memories of playing football with about 20 aside each night and went back the next night to carry on with the score. I used to love watching Creetown FC and their players were your heroes in those days. Fairy Cowan played for my other team QOS and George Palmer for Stranraer. The Monte Carlo rally came through one year and I am sure we were up in the early hours of the morning with local man Hugh Galt taking part. I would love to hear from any residents that knew me or the others in my family.

#239384

Comments & Feedback

Hi Leslie, I appreciate that this comment is some 6-Years ago, however it has just been shared with me by one of my cousins. Fairy Cowan is my father and we moved from Newton Stewart to Middlesbrough in 1968 when I was 2-Years old. I followed in Dads footsteps in playing football and whilst I had the opportunity to go to Hull City when I left school back in the days of YTS I turned this down and chose to remain local taking an apprenticeship as a welder and playing football with people I knew. Inded I continued playing football up to the age of 50 in a very competitive veterans league. Mam and Dad retired back to Creetown some 15 years ago and continue to live in the village in Chain Terrace. It is lovely to hear your story and I only hope you get to read this response. I will certainly tell “Fairy” of this. Kind regards. Derek Cowan.
My name is Janice Maxwell nee Carter I was born and brought up in Creetown. I remember your dad AuntieBetty and UncleWull very well. My dad Burnie Carter was a long time committee member of Creetown football club (The Ferry )when your dad played for the Ferry. I posted a photo of the team including your dad a while back on Creetown Now And Then.
Hi Janice, I think I may have seen that photo on Now and Then. Many people talk about Dad and his ability as a footballer and I never really got to see him play to any real standard as he had retired by the time I was old enough to remember. I used to get many stories when visiting the village and going to see Marina Cissi and he would tell me how good Dad was. We visit Mam and Dad and Auntie Betty 2-3 times a year and it is nice to have the peace and tranquility of the village from the town/ city life we are used to. I will let the family know you have been in touch. Kind regards. Derek
Hi Janice and Leslie I came on this site accidentally through my wife's face book which I don't subscribe too. My father was the policeman and lived in the police station in harbour street opposite the Barrs. It is good to read all the stories and hear what people I grew up with are doing now. I have lived in Australia now for 55 years. I don't know where the time has gone. Janice I delivered groceries for your father when he had the shop opposite the Co-op. He was a gentleman . Regards Blair Smith