Creetown's Always Home

A Memory of Creetown.

I was born in Harbour Street in 1946 then in 1948; moved to one of the new houses built post war (22 Louden Place). I remember well all the families; Herries, Cronnie, Cowan, Eadie, Hughes, Parker, McCallum, Brown, McDowall, Boyle, Barras, Galloway ,Ross, Longridge, Timony, McGuffie, Coltart, Muir, Gray, Lupton (Dick the coalman), McKie and us - Carter. My family, Burnie (dad), Jean (mum) and myself Alan, Barry (now known as Sam). We then moved to 15 Harbour Street where Ian the youngest was born. Ian still lives in our house no 15, just up the street from my grannies house at No.28 where my cousins; Marlen, Ian, Keith, Neil, David and Jim lived with my Granny Carter, Auntie Mary and Uncle Jimmy Parker. My dad, Burnie, worked in his uncle Tom Morgan's grocery and drapery shop, then in the Co-op, then in the Precast till he retired and after that he worked again in The Store and Nokies shop. My dad was born in Grimshaw Terrace in 1914 and lived in Creetown all his life till he died aged 91 in 2005. I could name almost all the families in the village at one time, and still remember most of the other kids who started school with me; June Barras, Christine Stewart, Moira Smith, Ena McGuffie, Helen McKenzie, Archie McKie, Alaster Thomson, Leslie Coltart, Alaster McKie, Helen Douglas, Margaret Palmer, Carina Sisi, and her twin Peter, Leonorah Herries, Nicholas Clark and Billy Longridge to name but a few. During the summer we spent hours guddling in the burn, swimming in the bughole, buzzoff round at the fish house, and playing down the playing fields. During the summer holidays the Glesca Keelies came to the school where they spent their holidays and entertained the village in the evenings in the tennis pavilion at the playing fields. We all played together boys and girls of all ages. Miss Gillon was my first teacher and Minnie Wilson my last primary teacher, Miss Parsons was in between. Mr McQuistan was the headmaster. I could go on for hours about my childhood in Creetown as it was a very happy one and to this day Creetown is still 'hame' although I left 50 years ago, a year after I got married in Kirkmabreck Church where Mr McEachern was the minister.

Burnie was such a lovely man,I remember him well in The Store,he always had a smile on his face.
Thank you Hilary. He was a lovely man but then I am biased. X