The Bartrams

A Memory of Cromer.

There is a long line of us 'Bartrams' living and working in Cromer. I myself was born in East Runton 1956, although at the time my parents Bernard and Mary lived in Gas Works Cottage, Cromer. We moved to Lynwood Road, Cromer in 1957. My father, Bernard William Bartram, was at the time in the RAF. When he left he joined the railway as a signalman. My grandfather Ernest Bartram was also a signalman and lived at 7 Central Road for many years. He and my grandmother Emma were I believe quite eminent in local council for Cromer for many years. I had an uncle there as well Ernest, known as 'Tim', also ex-RAF and later a signalman. I have many memories of Cromer and a lot more to tell. I will update as I can. I visit there when I can. Last year (2009) I visited there twice during the summer. I was on holiday from where I now live - Spain. Cromer is still my favorite place to return too. It feels like I belong there - like home.