Alien

A Memory of Crook.

Went to live in Crook: Rosedean, West Road, in 1937. Everybody spoke a foreign language even though I came from only a few miles away, Northallerton. Or maybe I was the one who spoke a strange tongue. Many happy memories of playing on the farm over our back wall. At school my teacher, Mr. Gibb, caned me a lot although the other teachers were quite nice to me. Anybody remember him?
After a year or so we moved up to Osborne Gardens at the other end of town. Went to live in the London area in 1940, just in time to catch the bombing and having to learn a whole new language. What I like to remember about Crook is how nice the kids were. Went back and courted a girl from South End Villas c.1950.