From Childhood Onward

A Memory of Crook.

South-end villas, that was my world in them days as a child, it was like the whole world revolved around it. I was  born and brought up there, if I had to write a story about the things we had to do as kids,or should I say found to do it would take forever. This story will only be recognised by the people of that time in that place, but I wouldn't change a thing; people involved in this story are Kevin Bainbridge and his sister Mag, her friend Linda, Greg, Martin, Keith, now I know there were more people later on but this was the early days, Tony, Kim, comes to mind. Where  do we start with memorys, bony night, well I loved that night collecting, you would get jail for burning tyres now but we got wagon tyres from Tarans by the dozen. I would like to bring in now John Chedd, a lovely lad, I would get inside a wagon tyre and John would roll it down the green it was brill. As I go on things come back to me so nothing will be in order, throwing arrows was a craze but no one could beat John, mind he is 2 foot taller than us. I would now like to mention the adults we used to be somewhat of a nuisance to, Mrs Latchem, Mrs Conway, Mrs Barnard, can you remember her cherry tree, oh I've just remembered Susan, just over the road from my gran, Mag and Linda you can recall green achers, I know you can, that's our camp so stay away. These are just snippets of our childhood, people have different views, lets have them ,this is all our little gang has to remember. I would like to go on with this story, Iwill put the word out and hope you join in to jog all our  my memorys. Kev can you remember raiding an orchard in Brookside and getting caught, and you saying, weve come to see if you want any jobs doing, trouble was our jumpers were full of her apples