Ice Cream Cart

A Memory of Crook.

Can anyone remember the horse-drawn ice-cream cart, the guy had as I remember a green cart, a white coat and a whistle. His ice-cream was really good proper stuff, then soft ice-cream came along and that was it, he must have just packed up. It's the old story, you don't know what you've got till its gone. Some names have come to mind, Mrs Hosey, Larnicks,  Mrs Bond, Mr Woodhall, Susan Harker, John Hall, I think his dad drove the broughs wagon, have I mentioned Keith and Phil Hansom, and Carol their sister, Mable and Frank were their parents. Frank always had some paraffin on hand to light the bony. Funny how things like that come back to you.  I would say that our main meeting points would be on the green, on the seat outside Mag and Kev's house. I can only think of one year when the top half of the green had their own bonfire, there must have been a bit rivalry just coming to an end, raiding bonfires top of the green or bottom of the green was apparantly normal practice but it happened. Names again, Mrs Conway and Mr, Mrs Pearson, I know the lads will remember getting those red berrie off the trees down by Linda Cowan's house and crushing them up for something or other, secret potions. Boys do weird things... I know this is all mixed up but things come back to me at the spur of the moment, I was thinking about when they cut the grass and we would pile it up and dive and somersault and hide, good times.

#220834

Comments & Feedback

Gino Tazzioli(sic) was the name of the chap with the horse drawn ice cream cart. His mother had an ice cream shop beside the Empire Cinema.