Marsh Family Crook Billy Row

A Memory of Crook.

Hello,
I am posting on this site because although I personally have no memories of Crook, I am seeking to communicate with older people or others that might have specific memories or know stories of their elders of the area before WW2.

My grandfather was Elias Marsh who was born in Stanley Peases West Crook co. Durham in 1896. He had a son Ramsay who was born in 1923. I believe lived with his family at Crook at Stanlay Terrace.
I wonder where he went to school?
He joined the RAF in 1943 and then went to Canada to train as a bomber/transport pilot and served as such until 1946 or 47.

Ramsey's father Elias had two older brothers :
Robert b.1891 at Stanley Peases and
John b. 1894 and two younger
Joseph b. 1900 at Cocken Terrace Durham
James W. b. 1901 at Lamley Spennymoor and a sister
Elizabeth b. 1904 at Stanley Peases.

I know little about my grandfather and his family, except, that he was a Bookmaker or Turf Accountant and that at some time he must have moved away from home as he was living in Slough where he had a betting shop from the time that off-course betting was legalised in 1960.

I would be very grateful if anybody could either contact me with any details they may know of this family or any details that they think might be relevant.
I would especially like to hear from any descendants of the above mentioned.

Nigel Marsh