School Dinners

A Memory of Crook.

Well, this is just a thought , but school dinners have come to mind. I was like some who said they didn't like school dinners even if you hadn't tried them, in the early years of school this was a good excuse for going home for an hour. I don't know when I started staying at school for dinner but I certainly don't regret it. I remember some of the menu and if I have missed anything off please tell: mince and dumplings, fish mash, carrots, beef stew and mash, salad, cheese straws, mince and mash. I still do most of these meals today. I also remember ham pie, it was always cut into squares, liver and turnip mash, can you remember all the butter beans put up on the side of the plate? I think even if you liked them you still did it? Anyhow, my point is, who said chips and burgers were to take the place of good old English food, and now want to go back?