The Young Family Cemetery Cottages

A Memory of Crook.

The Young family lived at 6 Cemetery Cottages from 1922 until the mid 1930s. My grandparents, Walter and Hilda Young, were married in the Hope Street Methodist Chapel in 1921. Walter was living in 27 Grey Street, before he got married. His sister, Priscilla, lived in Gladstone Street. My mum, Edna, and her sisters, Jean, Sheila and Mary, lived in Crook until the family moved to Cambridgeshire, when my grandad along with many others took the long journey to enable them to earn a living on the Land Settlement Scheme.

My connection with Crook goes back further than the 1920s as my great-grandfather, Robert White Young, was born in Woodifield in 1857. His parents were Robert Young and Thomasin Green. In 1861 they lived in Bridge Street. When Robert White Young was 14 he was employed as a labourer in the brickyard, up at Job's Hill.

My grandad's step-mother lived at 80, West End Villas. Her name was Hannah.

If anyone knows anything about this family and they have any photos or any information, I would be very pleased to hear from them.