Childhood Days

A Memory of Crosby Garrett.

I went with my parents, brother and sister to live at Beech Cottage in the grounds of the big house named The Villa. We went there to escape the bombing at Wallasey (Liverpool). I was four at that time and we stayed there for five idyllic years until 1945 when the war had ended. The Walker sisters lived in The Villa and there were Walkers in the farm next door. We used to go for the milk daily with a jug in hand. When nanny and grandpa came to stay, nanny would help out at The Villa when fishing guests came to stay. We went to school in the village and to all the three churches. Mrs Windrop ran the village shop and a Mr. Brunskill lived at the Smithy. I am now 75 years old but Crosby Garrett is my favourite place of all time! My maiden name was Dootson.