Happy Days

A Memory of Crosby.

I was born in Brighton Road, number 130, in 1930, it is now known as Jubilee Road. I went to St Peter & Paul School 1935 -1944. Itwas agreat place to live in, we used to spend days in Sniggery Woods & go collecting golf-balls on Hall Road golf course, and sell them on. Happy days were spent on the shore, Blundlesands, rolling down the sand dunes. Does anyone remember the big stone being in the middle of road at the Crown Buildings? It got moved to Coronation Park. Pinfold Cottage in Cooks Road and there used to be like an alcove top of Alexandra Road-Cooks Road where the local OAPs used to sit and chat. I remember the Birkey getting built, old Lowes shop used to be there on the corner of Victoria Road, Sablicks cobblers shop next door. Then in Manor Road had Jacksons dairy, well just in Cambridge Avenue, I used to help him bring cows back from fields at bottom of Manor Road. When I left school in 1944 I worked at Wrights Pitt farm (duck-pond), Bob Fleetwood owned it then Austin. T Davies butchers on Cooks Road facing the George Hotel, H H Hewlet took it over. Then I went to sea in the Merchant Navy. Crosby certainly has changed, sorry to say not for the better in my eyes, the character has been taken out of it. How I miss those Ribble buses, God you could rely on them, great times at the bus station by Richmond Row, police station was where Sainsbury is now. Another one, does anyone remember Ross factory in Richmond Row? It used to make the sage & onion stuffing, Lunts shop (penny worth of broken biscuits). On the coronation of King George 6 we went to the Regent picture house (opposite Endbutt Lane) to see it on newsreel , we all got a book about it & spoon to commemorate it, I still have mine, May 1937. I could go on & on. I would love to hear from anyone to chat over old times, I now live in ELLESMERE PORT.

#229097

Comments & Feedback

My dad was born at 130 Brighton Road in 1928. I think we may be related Alfred my grans maiden name was Moran?