A Memory of Crowthorne.

I remember the winter of 1962/63. I was at Crowthorne C of E Primary School at the time and lived in Pinewood Avenue. I used to go home for dinner and I remember the path and road being thick with ice and compacted snow - no gritters then - and lost count of the number of times I fell on my bottom going up or down the hill. To get round it I took to walking through the woods where the snow came over the top of my wellies but I could see all the bird and animal tracks.

#242079

Comments & Feedback

I was also at crowthorne c of e school and was in Miss Hardmans class and we used to put food out for the birds and squirrels did you use to be Pauline Thompson
I was! I remember Miss Hardman. She lived next to my cousins in Pinewood Avenue.
I also lived in Pinewood Avenue. My maiden name was Durling. My sisters were Anne and Glenys, and brother Richard. We lived nearly opposite the shop. The house has since been demolished. I remember Miss Hardman, she coached us in netball, which I loved. I used to go through the woods at the bottom of our garden , to school. Yes, and home for dinner at dinner time🤪 I
I was at Crowthorne Primary school at about the same time - I think I was in Miss Hardman's class in 1962/3. I lived at the station end of the village and I remember standing in my wellies waiting for the bus in the morning and getting really cold in the snow. Later, unless the weather was bad, I used to walk home along Duke's Ride. Sometimes I would catch the bus and then I would go to the corner shop opposite the stop to buy penny sweeties! Other teachers I remember are Miss Cox and Mr Richards, and I think the Head was called Mr Butcher. I remember Mr Richards as being a very kind man. Joanna.
Mr Butcher was the Headmaster and I remember Mrs Cox mrs Moore Mrs burdock Mr Ashcroft who was Australian and our class was in the canteen before the had new classes