Shirley Avenue

A Memory of Croydon.

I lived as a child in Croydon. My memories were the shops, tea at Alders, a special treat of milk shake at Macdonalds (there was only one at that time and it tasted better!). There was a sweet shop at the bottom of Shirley Avenue where I would stop to buy sweets on my way back from school. My mum would ask me go to the Butchers shop on lower Addiscombe which I did not mind since they were ever so nice. Ashburton Park was great especially when the fair or the circus came. The library was great. I had such great memories of Croydon and hope to be able to return and show off the sites one day to my family. A special hello to my piano teacher, Mrs. Goslett ... Wherever she is.

#233834

Comments & Feedback

Me too! I grew up (from age 7 to age 15 approx) in Barnfield Avenue, which was off Shirley Avenue. There was the Shirley Methodist church at the top of the road, and in the other direction it was a couple of streets to the Shirley roundabout where there were a few shops. I still remember our phone number was "Addiscombe 2945". I had to get to Beckenham to get to secondary school, and caught the no. 54 bus (a notoriously unreliable service!) or the 194a (rather better) going by a totally different route (which I also took to Benson Primary school when younger). In my teens a night in the city with the lads usually had me arriving back on the last train from Waterloo or Charing Cross to East Croydon, then a half-hour walk home to Shirley. I remember Mum taking me for tea at Alders once in a while, and I remember the Croydon markets on a Saturday: "Come on love, 'arf a crown to you and your boy. Luverly fresh fruit. For you I'll make it two bob". I probably remember the prices all wrong, but that was the flavour of it. A great place to grow up - safe and happy. Since I emigrated to new Zealand at age 18 I've never been back to Shirley, sadly, but would love to visit someday.
My great great grandfather owned a sweet shop in Croydon around the 1900's. His surname was Davies and his son's name was Frank Llewellyn.