Treowen Road

A Memory of Crumlin.

I was born in March ,1947 at 69,Treowen Road.It was a terrible winter,and the midwife who delivered me (Nurse Maiden) had to enter the house through the upstairs bedroom window because the snow was pilled up so high.
I lived in treowen Road untill I was twelve years old and and I've nothing but happy memouries of the place .
In those days Crumlin was a coal mining community andI can't think of any kid in Treowen Road that had a Dad that did'nt work down the pit.
Up until I left Trowen Rpod in 1959 we had a magnicient view fom the back of our house.Look to you're left and a couple of hundred yards away you had a full view of Crumlin Viaduct in all it's splender.Look straight ahead and you could see for miles across the valley towards the slag heaps in the far distance.You could also look down into the valley where you had a commanding view of Crumlin ,the coal mine,and the mining school.
For us kids who lived in Treowen I think we all got on pretty well together.There was'nt much to do of a night time exept hang around under the lamp post outside the Carpenters HouseWe did,nt see a lot of our Dads as they worked long hard hours down the Pit.It was shift work so they were either on nights ,or days
I struck up a friendship with a lad just down the road from us,and his name was Micky Pook.He was a year older than me and was a good solid mate!
On Saturday nights we used to go around selling the Football Argos We did't get paid for selling the papers,but relied on our tips We would start with the houses first on our side of CrumlinIt was Saturdy night,and easy money,just knock a door it would open,there would be a waft of aftershave and a Dad,or elder brother would answer I'd say Football Agos the bloke would nod his head pay me for the paper and alllways made sure he'd given me a tip .No one was well off in those days but they were proud and generouse to a fault.
Sunday morning was the same doing the Sunday papers.Down into Crumlin ,pick up the papers,drag them up to the top of Crumlin hill,and keep knocking doors untill you'd sold the lot,again you did't get paid for it but relied on you're tips,and we always did well out of it.

#219860

Comments & Feedback

What a great website.I lived in Crown Street from 1947,attended High Level and Newbridge Grammar School until moving to Manchester for higher education in 1967.The photos and memories remind me of the very enjoyable times I had growing up in the shadows of the Viaduct.Keep up the good work.
Wonderful memories for you. Would you happen to remember the Meredith family yhat lived at 12 Treowen Rd, In particular Phyllis Meredith who definitely lived there in 1947?
Regards
Debbiep
Came across this by accident. We lived at 68 Florence Road until 1971. Went to Crumlin High level and then Newbridge Grammar. Names I can remember. The Thomas family at number 78. The Pike family across the road from the Thomas’s. The Ship family. John Cox Healey, Paul Turner (rugby player) Tom’s cabin for sweets. I remember doing the Sunday paper run a few times with pram. I remember the Argos coming around. My Mum used to sell stamps as bricks to get funds for the community centre at Treowen. My mum worked at Conway Stewart, we also used to pack marker pens at home as piece work. Can you imagine, would you let a child walk to and from the scout hall in Newbridge in the dead of winter these days. We stopped at the chippy on the way home and got a scoop of chips in newspaper. What days to recall and remember fondly. Another name Merano Waite. It’s all flooding back, and another name Janice Symonds .....