Student Hostel

A Memory of Crystal Palace.

I lived in the National College Hostel from 1955 to 1956 which, to the best of my recollection, was located at 28, Dulwich Wood Park, Upper Norwood. The local pub, which our meagre allowance allowed us to visit once a week - usually on Sunday evenings - was the Paxton. I went by my "student name" of Joe in those days and I recall meeting a lovely young lady named Mary Rickett in the Paxton with her Mum and Dad, who used to invite me home for supper after closing time. Apart from the fact that Mary was a most beautiful young lady, the fact that I was treated to hearty meals like macaroni cheese, etc. on a regular basis made me the envy of my fellow students considering the starvation diet on which we existed at that time!!
Unfortunately our course of studies concluded and I returned to Liverpool, got married and emigrated to Vancouver in Canada, however I have never forgottem those magical days of my youth and, of course, of beautiful Mary!!
During a recent visit to London I tried to locate the lovely old hostel without success and came to the reluctant conclusion that it had been demolished and the property re-developed.........sadly life goes on!!
Any memories that might relate to my pleasant experiences in 1955-56 would be greatly appreciated.