Playing In The Daisy Field

A Memory of Cuddesdon.

I grew up in Cuddesdon and spent many happy hours playing in the surrounding fields. My family moved up to Parkside (No. 15) from The Park houses in '56 when I was 2. I don't remember living there although a trip with mates down Redman's Lane, turn right and pass the crab-apple tree, then on towards the river was a regular summer jaunt. The water from the spring was so refreshing - much more pleasant than the Corona bottle of tap water someone had brought along.
We would play in Cuddesdon Brook (straight down the hill on Redman's Lane) although that was seen as 'foreign' due to it being on land owned by a Wheatley farmer (Mr Greaves) rather than the familiar Palmers. The sloping meadow at the top of Parkside by (now) Sunset Lodge was the Daisy Field, named for reasons obvious in the summer. In the winter of 1963 when the snow and ice was ferocious I well remember sledging on Mum's baking tray to the bottom of the hill. My mate Paul, typically, went faster than anyone else but didn't see the barbed wire fence a couple of inches above the surface. He hit it, his tray stopped, he didn't and he ended up in the stream amongst the willows, cold, wet and as sheepish as he ever was, i.e. not a lot.

Now, this raises a question. The road from the top of Parkside to the entrance to Slay Barn has a name. All us kids knew it but none of us ever needed to write it down and now I have no idea of the spelling. Saint St Cross Hill? Sancer's Cross Hill? San Sirs Cross Hill? It is not on the maps going back to 1881; do you know the real spelling or could you suggest where I might find it? Please do mail me if you do.
Regards to all erstwhile schoolmates - Mrs Edwards', Miss Barker's and Mr Solloway's classes - from 1959 to 63.
Derek Rees

#220942

Comments & Feedback

My mum, Margaret Kelly, lived in The Park House during the '30s and early '40s, and like Derek Rees above, she often reminisces about the idyllic childhood she spent in Cuddesdon living in Park House, running through the fields, down to the brook, picking elderberries, off to the village and the lovely little grade school next door to the Bat&Ball where her father, Tom Kelly, would frequent. Her mother, Amy, once worked for Sir Edward O'Malley at Denton House up until he died in 1932. Unfortunately, we have no photograph of Park House, which today is sadly just a ruin. Today, Margaret lives on Cape Cod in Massachusetts and will be 90 this year. If anyone has a photograph of The Park House when it was standing, or suggestions on how to acquire one, I would be most grateful. It would bring my mother much joy to see The Park House again and we'd love to have it in the family. Many thanks! Andrew Daly, adaly@whoi.edu