Routledges Of Moss Row, Milton

A Memory of Cumwhitton.

My memories are actually too recent to be of interest but what may be is the research of my Routledge ancestors. They can be found in the Brampton and the Farlam Parish Registers from the early 1700's and they lived at Moss Row, Milton where they conducted a tailoring business in a house known as Birch Heads. Whilst the extended family remained in the area, two of them moved away with the advent of the Carlisle - Newcastle railway and became established in the North-east. I am interested now to find the origins of Ann Coulthard (1758-1842) who married Thomas Routledge way back in Brampton in 1781 and Eleanor Richardson (1786-1818) who married Thomas Routledge (son of the above) in 1809. Any ideas appreciated.