Thoburn

A Memory of Cumwhitton.

In 1937 Albert & Gladys Thoburn took possession of Townfoot Cottage, the second house in the village. In 1940 Albert went to India and Thomas was born in March 1940. After the War when Albert returned home he met his son for the first time. He was then 5. In 1946 James was born. He attended Piperstile School then Brampton White House. Thomas left Carlisle and lived in Swindon where he died in 1985. Albert & Gladys remained at the same property for the whole of their married life. Albert died in 1981 and Gladys in 1989. The village has been developed by building houses so the old country life is not the same.