Abercarn Fach Cwmcrn

A Memory of Cwmcarn.

My parents, Les and Lorna Hodges and my sister, Jean, moved into 22 Abercarn Fach in approx. October 1954 just after I was born. My family were the first family to move into the newly built 2 storey flats. We lived above Bill and Gwen Maggs and their daughters, Denise and Elaine. The Way family lived in number 19 and the Tretton family lived in number 20. My memories of my childhood in Cwmcarn was playing "down the brook" at the stream which flowed down Nantcarn Road and on under the playing field and came out at the bottom of Twyncarn Road and Brooklands Terrace (I think) in Pontywaun. My mother lived in the flat until she went to live in a residential home in Brynawel Wattsville in approx. 2006/7.

#306958

Comments & Feedback

just found this by chance and i remember mr.mrs hodge living above gwen and bill i used to go to mrs maggs house to play the piano with Denise as we went to mr hurells to learn. i remember JEAN. what is your name.my name is lynn barraby part of the haines family. what a blast from the past this is.by the way cwmcarn isnt as clean as the photo now .lol.regards lynn.
Just seen this. Elaine is my Aunty. I grew up in Risca but all of my family on my mam's side (The Titt's) were from Cwmcarn and I used to love going there. I live in Scotland now but love looking at old photos of Cwmcarn although it makes me very homesick.