Dingle

A Memory of Cwmfelinfach.

Or what about camping up the Dingle next to the cave that would take you all the way through to Abercarn? Yeah, of course it did.
Orrrrrrrrrrr: Snooker Hall, Stagsies (Styles shops), Carol's shop, Roma's, The shop in Penllwyn Street (can't remember the name but it was Jinxy's nan's), Peter's Pies on NMP. Where they used to have an 'open day' where they would hand out pies, pasties, sausage rolls. Obesity was just another posh word back then. Symonds shop, Beryls, Enids, Ian the Policeman, Home made go-karts down the Factory Hill. Blimey, how dodgy?! but how much fun? Kick the brick on the corner. Bonfires and raiding. Health and Safety may as well have been twins for all we cared. Hand painted rugby posts and wickets in the old park. Still there to this day! Rennaisance if ever there was. Climbing the old park wall only to get stuck and either drop 10 feet that would sting the ankles or worse still get your dad with a ladder to rescue you. The deep end, Mr and Mrs Prews chippy, then Tommy Tucker's. Harolds on New Road, he wouldn't let me off with 2 pence for a chocolate wafer! Jeez some of this is over 20 years old but only feels like yesterday. It's true what they say; there's no place like home.