My Childhood In Merllyn Cyffylliog

A Memory of Cyffylliog.

My parents lived in Merllyn from 1947 till 1996 when they had to leave. An idyllic childgood with many characters about....Dic Dun who wnadered about and slept in hedges, a fascination to a child. Will Tom from Glan yr afon who was a mine of information to all. Tic, a southerner, a mystery man who lodged at Nanw Jones. Cyril Jones, my friend Hafwen Dad. Bryn Williams who was the minister and had a lovely voice. I live out of the village and lived next to Fachlwyd Hall which was empty most of my young childhood, which to a imaginative child was full of mystery and lovely plants in the gardens.....tennis courts and stables with the remains of tobbacco plants drying in the out-houses, also kennels. Later our good freinds "The Smiths" lived there. John Hughes and Aunty Bess and their son Ifor lived at Fachlwyd Farm and Ivor and Hywel lived at Fachlwyd Ucha where we used to get fresh butter and real bacon from. Walks up to Pincyn Llys in the summer to pick Windberries. It REALLY was always summer!! We had names which you don't come across often now, my name Merlyna was made up by my Dad out of our houses' names, Hafwen and Gweneth are rarely used now. It was lovely .....and with nostalgia I could go on for hours. My Mum was church warden for years and loved the church.