Days Of Wine And Roses

A Memory of Dagenham.

Started work in Briggs in 1947 as an engineering apprentice, joined the Army in 1949 for two years national service, returned to Briggs, who by then had been taken over by Fords, and completed my apprenticeship. After some time became involved in dismantling all the old worn out presses and happily involved in installing all the new presses in the new press shop. Continued to work in press shop maintenance until I had completed 40 years service when I retired, tired and weary but never
defeated. I had the pleasure of working with and supervising some of the best power press engineers in this country. I hope they are enjoying retirement as much as I am.
Very sorry to hear about the plant closures, appears to me that some people in high places forget that loyalty is a two way thing.!!!.