My Mum Went To Halbutt Street School Near Oxlow Lane In The Early 50's. Can Anyone Remember This School ?. Thanks

A Memory of Dagenham.

Would love to find some of my mum's school friends.

#239431

Comments & Feedback

I went to Halbutt School from 1951 to 1955. I lived on Valence Wood Rd near St Mary's Church and quite close to Valence Park and the swimming pool that many are mentioning. My sister also went to the same school from 1953 to 1957 her name was Margaret Allen and I was Julie Allen now Julie Green. What was your mum's name? I have now been living in Melbourne Australia for over 40 years.
I went there in 1954. I lived at 121 Valence Wood road right next to park gates and went to Youth Club at St Mary's Church where I also got married. I was Jennifer Attridge
I went to Hallbut street 1958 till Christmas1962, when I was there it was split into a boys school in one half and a girls school in the other. I lived in Verney road near Martins Corner. From September 62 until Xmas when we left, they put all the Christmas leavers in one class and called it 4X, probably the funniest three months of my young life, anyone else remember 4X?
My late aunt Cynthia Thompson went to the school in the 1950's, and my sister Glynis Mier was head girl about 1968/69. Miss Pointon was headmistress then.
I went to Halbutt Secondary in 1954. We moved from Romford, where I was born, when I was 11 but I was baptised in St. Marys Church in Valence Wood Road. We lived in Windsor Road until my Dad died in 1957. Then we moved to Stanhope Road until I went to do my nurse training. Met my husband, had 4 great children, moved up to Shrewsbury where my husband had a senior post in the hospital there and finally we moved to Malvern in Worcestershire. Following the husband again. Lost him sadly last year after 57 vears. We often came back south. Not only to see family but to see the places I remember as a child. I have so many fond memories of Dagenham.
I went to Halbutt Street Girls School in the early 1950’s my name was Jacqueline Tisdall. I can remember Jennifer Aldridge and many other girls from that time. I have a photograph of the School choir with the following girls - (not many surnames) Evelyn, Christine Packer, Eileen, Maureen, Rita, Sheila, Jean, June, Kathleen, Carol, Beryl Heath, Carol Hogwood, Kathleen Fell, June Tyler and others.
Sorry Jennifer I meant Attridge.
Hello Jennifer I remember you really well. I also went to St. Mary’s Church when Tom Pownall was the vicar. I remember you married Jimmy Martin and you were friends with Christine Gilbert and Jimmy Butcher. My name was Jacqueline Tisdall. I did not complete the last year of school, my mother paid for me to go to a private commercial college to learn shorthand and typing. I had an amazing career.